Hunter S. Thompson, American journalist
Today the detaine Hrachya Gevorgyan was again subjected to torture in the Nubarashen penetentiary center. His advocate Nina Karapetyants was informed about that today. When she tried to visit Hrachya, she was falsely informed that the detainee had been transferred to Armavir penitentiary center. But Nina Karapetyants has demanded a meeting with the penitentiary administration and required a visit with her client from the deputy director of the penitentiary center.
With the order of deputy director Nina Karapetyants met her client in the rehabilitation room of Nubarashen penitentiary. There she saw Hrachya laid down on the cold ground (which even doesn’t have a wooden layer on it) in a thin T-shirt and short trousers and freezing.
To the question of the advocate why he was in this estate the detainee answered that …he was sleeping when they had thrown him on the floor and lugged to the rehabilitation room of the penitentiary center, so that they can transfer him to Armavir penitentiary center afterwards.
With the demand of Hrachya’s advocate Nina Karapetyants the penitentiary staff brought the detainee’s clothes and shoes. Meanwhile she asked them to raise him from the floor, because she herself hadn’t managed to do that. Basically Hrachya told that he also asked them to raise him from the floor before, but he was ignored. The key fact is that Hrachya Gevorgyan is imprisoned from 2011 and during the imprisonment in the Nubarashen penitentiary center he gained the Parkinson’s disease. For this reason he is not able to stand or move himself.