Warning: getimagesize(http://www.lragir.am/upload/img/arm142347531433.JPG): failed to open stream: HTTP request failed! HTTP/1.1 404 Not Found in /home/hrtv/public_html/hahr/plugins/content/social2s/social2s.php on line 1663
The Letter of U.S. Ambassador in Armenia to Helsinki Association Members
Dear Members of Helsinki Association:
It was with great sadness that I learned of Michayel Danielyan’s passing. On behalf of all U.S. Embassy personnel, I extend our heartfelt condolences.
The world has lost a remarkable person and human rights activist. Michayel demonstrated exemplary courage and commitment to his convictions. Each time I met with him, I become more impressed with his advocacy for the rights of prisoners, the LGBT community, military conscripts, and oppressed minorities. The work of Michayel and the Helsinki Association has been vital to improving the legal and social situation for thousands of oppressed people.
With his sudden death, your organization must be mourning. I wish you all the best in your enduring efforts to protect human rights and in continuing the incredible legacy of Michayel Danielyan.
Again, please accept my deepest sympathy.