Gayane Khachatryan works as an advocate at Helsinki Association starting from February, 2009 till present. Simultaneously she also works at “Unison” human rights protection NGO for persons with special needs as the head of the legal department. Gayane Khachatryan is a member of Chamber of Advocates of the Republic of Armenia starting from 2001.
She has participated at number of training courses and workshops; among them on February, 2012 “Realization of Electoral Right” training organized by US embassy and Chamber of Advocates of the RA; on April, 2012 “Criminal Procedural Skills” training financed by the European Union and implemented by the Council of Europe; on May, 2012 in the frameworks of “On promoting the presentation of third party opinion (amicus curiae) to the RA Constitutional Court and ECHR” project participated at two days seminar called “Amicus curiae at constitutional and international proceedings” organized by OSCE and Chamber of Advocates of the RA; on June, 2012 “Torture and other cruel, inhuman or degrading treatment or punishment” training on effective investigation, organized by the European Union; on June, 2012 round table on ECHR cases, organized by EHRAK and OSI; on August, 2012 meeting held by OSCE and Chamber of Advocates of RA in the frameworks of “Presentation of amicus curiae to RA Constitutional Court and ECHR”.