Authorities’ Intentions were failed
On April 22, 2009 the trial of oppositional political leaders Myasnik Malkhasyan (Article 225, part 1 of Criminal Code of RA – Organization of Mass Disorders and Article 38-316, part 2 of Criminal Code of RA – Exercising Criminal Attempt Against A Representative of Authorities, judge to the case A. Khachatryan, prosecutor to the case H. Harutyunyan) and Hakob Hakobyan (Article 225, part 1 of Criminal Code of RA – Organization of Mass Disorders, judge to the case– G. Avetisyan, prosecutor to the case Sargsyan) began at The Court of First Instance of Kentron and Nork Marash Districts, Yerevan.
The trials of Myasnik Malkhasyan and Hakob Hakobyan were postponed respectively on April 28, 2009 and April 27, 2009 as the defense side was engaged in other court hearings of “March 1” and they were not able to participate at trials set on the same day and at the same hours.
Myasnik Malkhasyan and Hakob Hakobyan were members of Parliament of Armenia till the events of March 1, 2008 and they were deprived of their liabilities as a result of votes of majority of MPs
• Created on .
• Hits: 4367
This web-site creation was made possible by the support of Counterpart International’s Civil Society and Local Government Support Program and the generous support of the American people through the United States Agency for International through “Helsinki Associaiton”. Content, views and opinions expressed herein are those of the author(s), and the responsibility of Helsinki Association and do not necessarily reflect the views of Counterpart Armenia, USAID or the United States Government.”