National Security Service Exerts Pressure on Witnesses
On 13 May, 2009 the trial of Grigor Voskerchyan continued at the Court of First Instance of Kentron and Norq-Marash districts. During the trial Mushegh Ishkhanyan, the lawyer of G. Voskerchyan made a statement which said: “Though we told the Court that pressure had been exerted on witnesses, the processes continues and now it is done by the officers of the National Security Service (NSS)”. The defense attorney did not mention the source of information due to its security.
Hence, according to M. Shushanyan during the whole trial of May 12, Aghasi Grigoryan, the officer of NSS of Abovyan was present in the room designed for the witnesses. After the trial, he left the court building together with witnesses, accompanied them to Yerevan cinema, then got into the car and left. Vardan Hasratyan, another officer of NSS who was also in the Court, followed A. Grigoryan.
The defense attorney requested the Court to take necessary measurement in order to provide the security of witnesses. G. Poghosyan, the judge to the case rudely responded to it.