Why are people illegally kept in prisons (video)?
Action of protest was held today in front of RA Presidential Palace. Parents of imprisoned people were protesting against corruption and inaction of the judicial system of RA. Participants were protesting against several complicated issues work style of Court system, mainly about non-functioning of the Law about Conditional Early Release Law of RA.
Female participants of the action presented verdicts of court hearings with date of early release, however, the date has passed and the “victims” are still imprisoned. Many of them protesting the Law have cut their veins, sewed their months in menologies.
Most of the parents insisted that their sons were imprisoned unjust. Majority of those cases were Army cases.
Chairman of Helsinki Association Human Rights Protector Organization Mikael Danielyan was also taking part in the action. Talking to Epress.am he said that Law on Conditional Early Release hasn`t been working for a long time.
For more information please watch the video or transfer to Armenian variant of the article.