Proceedings against 12 advocates in “Sasna Tsrer” was quashed
The Board of the Chamber of Advocates made a decision to quash disciplinary proceeding N17132 against 12 advocates in the criminal case of the “Sasna Tsrer”. They were Nina Karapetyants, David Gyurjyan, Lusine Sahakyan, Ara Gharagyozyan, Yervand Varosyan, Hrant Gevorgyan, Arayik Papikyan, Inessa Petrosyan, Ara Zakaryan, Mushegh Shushanyan, Harutyun Baghdasaryan and Tigran Hayrapetyan.
Artush Gabrielyan, the judge of the Court of General Jurisdiction of Erebuni and Nubarashen Administrative Districts filed a motion on a disciplinary sanction against the advocates. He noted that on September 20, 2017, the advocates left the courtroom without the prior permission of the presiding judge.
Advocate Inessa Petrosyan submitted an explanation to the Board presenting also several details on what had happened in the court on September 20. It was read by Karen Sardaryan, the chairperson in the Board’s hearing.
"We were in the court building to attend the trial. When we saw that the court bailiffs, illegally, didn’t allow our colleagues Mushegh Shushanyan and Arayik Papikyan to enter the courtroom for their attendance in the trial, we filed a motion to postpone the trial, through submitting it to the court’s office. We had not entered the courtroom and had not attended the trial; consequently, we did not leave it. We could not leave the room, because we were not there," Inessa Petrosyan informed.
The defender also mentioned that Judge Artush Gabrielyan had already subjected Arayik Papikyan and Mushegh Shushanyan to a judicial sanction just a few minutes before that on the grounds that they refused to be searched and did not attend the trial.
"In fact, just a few minutes later, the same judge imposed a sanction against the same advocates for their leaving the courtroom; this is inadmissible. With such logic, every minute of a trial, the court may impose a sanction on an advocate for his leaving the courtroom, when has not even attended the hearings," Inessa Petrosyan added.
At the end of her explanation, advocate Inessa Petrosyan asked the Board to quash the disciplinary proceeding.
During this hearing the video filming was not permitted, and only the recording was allowed.