Honore Gabriel Riqueti, French politician
• "Freedom is something that dies unless it's used"
Hunter S. Thompson, American journalist
It is a long time the Helsinki Association has been voicing that the organization’s lawyers have been subjected to harassment in the performance of their professional duties. It has mainly been carried on by courts and law enforcement agencies. Unfortunately, this has become usual.
The atmosphere of impunity formed around this vicious and condemnable phenomenon has resulted in the fact that one of the lawyers has also been subjected to personal threats and persecutions.
The organization’s lawyer Arayik Papikyan has been receiving e-mails, in which not only he is being threatened to abstain from performing his professional activities, but also his family members are subjected to threatening.
The Helsinki Association strongly condemns any, including personal, harassment against Arayik Papikyan, and demands that competent authorities should take immediate actions to discover the crime and to call potential trespassers to account.