Helsinki Association–a human rights defender organization was established by a group of human rights activists and registered with the Ministry of Justice of the Republic of Armenia in April 1997. Chairman of the Organization is Mikayel Danielyan. Helsinki Association is committed to upholding the terms and conditions of the 1975 Helsinki Agreement on European cooperation and security, and, according to the Statute of organization, is concerned solely with activities related directly to human rights issues and has no political, religious or national affiliation. Main aims and goals of the organization are: the protection of human rights and fundamental freedoms, particularly: monitoring of trails, prisons, psychological hospitals, army, freedom of speech, freedom of religion, freedom of association and assembly as well as the monitoring of realization of responsibilities of all those international treaties and agreements that the Republic of Armenia has signed guaranteeing fundamental human rights to its citizens. Helsinki Association provides the citizens with free of charge legal and advocatory services. Helsinki Association has a branch in Vanadzor.
On May 18, 1998 the United States and European Union presented Democracy and Civil Society Award to the Helsinki Association in recognition of its achievements in promoting democratic values and civil society. On January 2009 the Embassy of the United States of America presented Freedom Defender Award 2008 to Mikayel Danielyan for distinguished performance as an advocate for the human rights of all Armenians for many years and especially during the tumultuous political events of 2008.