The court rejected Vahe Grigoryan’s suit
Judge Ruben Vardazaryan, judge of the Yerevan Court of General Jurisdiction, today rejected the lawsuit of Vahe Grigoryan against the Chamber of Advocates.
Advocate Vahe Grigoryan demanded that the court should invalidate the decisions of the Chamber’s chairman and the Board. He was found guilty of violating the Advocate Code of Conduct. Not until 19.01.2018, Vahe Grigoryan filed a lawsuit against the RA Chamber of Advocates with a request to invalidate the decision No. 127-A /KG-17027 of the RA Chamber of Advocates of 10.05.2017, and that of the Board of 16.11.2017, No. KG/101-A. The ground for his being recognized guilty was the advocate Gevorg Gevorgyan’s application.
The story started after an article had been published in “Attorney at Law” group on Facebook by advocate Tigran Atanesyan, which was followed by a comment of the plaintiff, Vahe Grigoryan.
“It seems to me that you [addressing to Mr. T. Atanesyan] should give lessons on “How the Chamber of Advocates and people who represent it should not be” at the School of Advocates and, as educational materials, distribute to the attendees those letters you have received related to the cases and got based on the applications. And the author who has written the paragraph preceding part two of this letter, who thought of writing such a response to the advocate, in my opinion, suffers from a hypothetical illness, a disease that has sharply slowed down or completely stopped the person’s intellectual development as a result of certain hormonal deficiencies. Therefore, I will not use hurtful words on his address, understanding that it is a result of physical dysfunction”, the comment read.
Let us remind you that the decision on this case should have been published on August 28, but judge Ruben Vardazaryan decided to resume the trial. The judge found that there was a need for investigating additional evidence. The plaintiff and the respondent were not present ոհեն տhe judgment was published․
By the way, video filming was banned during the whole trial.