A Glimpse into the Shengavit District Court of General Jurisdiction in Yerevan from the Eyes of International Observers
Following a series of two-day court observation trainings across Armenia, the Helsinki Association for Human Rights (HAHR), in cooperation with the Eurasia Partnership Foundation and the Human Rights Power, planned and implemented a joint workshop at the Ibis Hotel in Yerevan with journalists, human rights activists, civil society organization members, and representatives from educational institutions on July 22, 2021. More than 50 young people from seven different regions actively participated in the workshop. After a short introductory session, the participants visited the Shengavit District Court of General Jurisdiction, where they were able to apply their training by observing five criminal trials and subsequently discussing their observations in groups at the conclusion of the workshop.