Assignee Was Not Allowed to Express His Opinion
Assignee’s representatives submit claims to the Chairman of the Appellate Court of Armenia and to the Council of Justice.
On May 15, 2008 soldier Andranik Hajrapetyan was carrying out his military duty at rifle battalion of military unit No.49971 of the Army of Armenia. He received a gunshot wound at his right thigh and died. Assignee representative is Helsinki Association with Mikael Danielyan, Arsen Babayan and defense attorney Gayane Khachatryan.
An accusation was brought against platoon commander Edgar Avetisyan (Article 365, part 2 of the Criminal Code of Armenia). According to accusation, he let A. Hayrapetyan perform engineering works in a field of clear visibility of the enemy without following the safety regulations. A. Hayrapetyan did not wear a bulletproof vest, helmet etc. Accordingly, A. Hayrapetyan found himself in the field of enemy’s visibility and received a life-threatening gunshot wound and soon died. An accusation was brought against the lieutenant colonel of the 1st battalion of the same military union Arthur Mantashyan (Article 375, part 1 of the Criminal Code of Armenia) who abused his power and beat A. Hayrapetyan in the beginning of May, 2008.
On July 31, 2009 grounded the accusations brought against the defendants and convicted Edgar Avetisyan to 4 years and 4 months of imprisonment (Article 365, part 2 of the Criminal Code of Armenia) and Arthur Petrosyan to 3 years of imprisonment (Article 375, part 1 of the Criminal Code of Armenia). They were not granted an amnesty.