Helsinki Association Statement on the International Day In Support of Victims of Torture
On June, 26 the whole democratic world celebrates the International Day In Support of Victims of Torture. Helsinki Association expresses its support to the victims of torture not only in Armenia, but worldwide.
Helsinki Association states that despite the fact that the Armenian authorities signed under international documents which prohibit torture and other cruel and inhuman treatment, no changes has been made in this regard.
The use of torture by law-enforcement officials, mostly in police stations, with the aim of beating up necessary evidence is still practiced. The Prosecutor’s Office and the courts by no means react upon such cases and, with the help of forensic medical examiners, do everything to conceal the facts of arbitrariness.
Helsinki Association demands that the Armenian authorities should conduct effective and open investigation into all the cases related to torture, which should lead to fair and impartial trial.
If our demands are neglected Helsinki Association will apply to the international institutions with a request to overview their relations with the Republic of Armenia up to the imposition of economic and political sanctions.