The Court of Cassation admitted Hrachya Falanjian’s mother’s appeal
As informed by the lawyer Arayik Papikyan, the Court of Cassation admitted the complaint into proceedings of mother of the police captain Hrachya Falanjyan murdered on May 13, 2016. It should be reminded that Hrachya Falanjyan had been the victim and Marietta Antonyan had been recognized as the successor of the victim at the beginning of the preliminary investigation, but later these legal statuses were abolished. Meanwhile, the Constitutional Court has a decision that it should also be provided a chance for a murdered person to be justified.
However, his mother was not successful to obtain a status for two years. They had applied to the investigator, the preliminary investigation body and the court for the restoration of their legal rights, but the applications were left without examination.